Privacy & Terms

At Essential8Compliance.com.au safeguarding your online privacy is a paramount concern. Our commitment extends to utilizing the information we collect from you to enhance the services we offer. As a respectful guardian of your information, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. Please familiarize yourself with our privacy policy detailed below.

You can update your details anytime by notifying us through an email. All customer information we receive is safeguarded by our secure server. Our advanced server software encrypts all customer data before it is transferred to us, ensuring an additional layer of security against unauthorized use or access. We do not retain any credit card information on our servers.

DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

We store information that you voluntarily provide to us via our website or through other means. Basic contact details like your name, phone number, address, and email address are essential for us to share information or process your product order. We might collect additional data when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to surveys, or interact with our customer support.

We might use your personal data to send you marketing material, website updates, and newsletters. This only happens if you’ve registered or subscribed to receive such information from us. If you decide to stop receiving these updates, you can notify us via email or unsubscribe at any time, and we’ll promptly act on your request.

Individual profiles and company details are only shared with a third-party supplier when legally necessary, for services or goods you’ve purchased, or to defend our copyright, trademarks, and other legal rights.

We place high importance on the privacy of our online visitors. We might collect personally identifiable information, which you voluntarily provide to answer your queries about our products and services, and to send e-newsletters. We commit to employ all reasonable means to keep your personal data confidential while under our care. We won’t intentionally share your personal data with any third party unless they’re service providers aiding us in delivering services to you, and only if they agree to adhere to our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Note that some of these service providers might be based overseas and may not be under the jurisdiction of Australian Privacy Laws. For specific details, please reach out to us.

Any non-confidential information, communication, and material you send to us may be retained, used, and disclosed by us. We’re free to use and reproduce such information for any purpose, especially for developing, manufacturing, or marketing products.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects data about your browsing behaviour. Cookies help a website customize its configuration to your preferences. They do not access stored data on your computer or any personal information. While most web browsers accept cookies by default, you can reject them by changing your browser settings. However, this might prevent you from experiencing our website to the fullest.

We use cookies to analyze traffic and improve the user experience on our website. Cookies may also be used to display relevant ads to you through third-party services like Google Adwords on this or other websites.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Occasionally, we may need to disclose certain information, potentially including your Personal Data, to adhere to legal requirements such as laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or warrants, during legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your Personal Data to safeguard the rights, property, or safety of Essential8Compliance.com.au, our customers, or third parties.

In the event of a business control change (through a merger, sale, asset transfer, etc.), customer information, possibly including your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential buyer under a confidentiality agreement. Such disclosures would be made in good faith and only when mandated by the circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Essential8Compliance.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may, however, use your information in a general sense, without referencing your name, to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and assist in meeting customer needs. Additionally, we may use the information you provide to improve our website and services, but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We endeavour to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we regularly update our security measures considering current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites for your convenience. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of these websites. We urge users to be aware when leaving our website and to read the privacy statements of websites that collect personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As part of our commitment to ensure our privacy policy is current, this policy may be subject to modifications. We can change this policy at any time at our discretion, and modifications become effective immediately upon posting on our website. Please revisit our privacy policy periodically for updates.

Should you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at [email protected], and we will respond within 48 hours.